Privacy Policy

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This page answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?
We collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Gender
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

When you visit our web site, we also collect:
information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
what other sites you’ve visited recently.

How do you use this information?
The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:
Application forms
Because our computer software asks for it
Customer relationship management
To complete a sale/transaction

If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons
We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:
To complete a sale/transaction

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address
Date of Birth/Age
Gender

Customer relationship management
Customer satisfaction info
Opinions about products and services

Application forms
Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address
Date of Birth/Age
Gender

Because our computer software asks for it
Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address
Date of Birth/Age
Gender

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties
Sometimes, we also share your personal information with other companies, including:
Partners
We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called “opting out”. By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

How do I opt out?
Describe exactly what a customer has to do to opt out. Give concrete examples. For e.g.:
When you fill out a warranty card, you provide us with information about your preferences and opinions. At the bottom of the card, there are boxes you can check off if you do not want that information to be used for marketing purposes or to be shared with other companies.

How do I get more information?
Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Name: Mike James
Address: 2037 Madden Blvd. Oakville, ON L6H3N9
Phone: 4165770250
Email: mjames@mississaugasenators.com

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at:
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819)994-5444
Fax: (819)994-5424
TTY: (819)994-6591

or by mail at:
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

or on the web at:
http://www.priv.gc.ca

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner’s office for more information:

Ontario
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone: (416) 326-3333
Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)
Email: info@ipc.on.ca
Web Site: http://www.ipc.on.ca/